Equities Market Records 0.16% Loss.

Trading activities in the Nigerian Equities Market closed negative today, Tuesday (11/06/2024) by 0.16% as the NGX-ASI decreased to 99,630.51 from 99,793.71 recorded at the close of the previous trading day; indicating a YTD return of +33.24%.

Similarly, the market capitalization decreased by N92.31 billion to N56.360 trillion from N56.452 trillion recorded at the close of the previous trading day while the market turnover increased to N16.551 billion from N13.498 billion.

The market breadth was positive at 1.61X as 29 stocks advanced and 18 stocks declined, while 74 stocks remained unchanged.  TOTAL topped the gainers’ list with +9.98%, while NASCON declined by 9.91% to lead the losers’ chart.

FIDELITYBK recorded the highest volume and value for the day.

Read: NGX Price List for Tuesday, 11th June 2024

MARKET STATISTICS

CAPN56,359,857,702,142.29One Day (ASI CHG)-0.16%
Index99,630.51One Week (ASI CHG)0.59%
Volume848,965,335One Month (ASI CHG)1.42%
ValueN16,551,035,805.29Six Months (ASI CHG)38.55%
Deals8,06452 Weeks (ASI CHG)66.09%
Gainers29Losers18
Unchanged74Total121
YTD Returns+33.24%

Source: Ngxgroup.com, GTI Research

Sector Performance

Security% Change 
ASI-0.16
NGX30-0.15
NGXBNK0.71
NGXCNSMRGDS0.10
NGXINDUSTR0.01
NGXINS1.17
NGXLOTUSISLM-0.33
NGXOILGAS2.08

Top 7 Gainers

SecurityPrevious Close(N)Close Price(N)Change  Price(N)% Change
TOTAL353.60388.9035.309.98
PRESCO293.90323.2029.309.97
UPDC1.211.330.129.92
FTNCOCOA1.141.250.119.65
CHAMS1.691.850.169.47
LINKASSURE0.770.840.079.09
CUTIX3.403.700.308.82

Top 7 Losers

SecurityPrevious Close(N)Close Price(N)Change Price(N)% Change
NASCON40.8536.80-4.05-9.91
THOMASWY1.761.59-0.17-9.66
MAYBAKER6.035.60-0.43-7.13
CILEASING3.002.80-0.20-6.67
CONHALLPLC1.441.38-0.06-4.17
MTNN230.00220.70-9.30-4.04
ROYALEX0.610.59-0.02-3.28

Top 7 Traded Stocks By Volume

SecurityClose PriceNumber of TradesDaily Volume
FIDELITYBK10.00340293,180,239
NB29.00145101,583,949
ZENITHBANK35.0056874,277,519
ETI23.706962,456,841
ACCESSCORP19.3087851,900,834
AIICO0.9811739,688,721
GTCO41.0524733,823,760

Top 7 Traded Stocks By Value

SecurityClose PriceNumber of TradesDaily Value
FIDELITYBK10.003402,927,837,869.60
NB29.001452,905,373,884.65
ZENITHBANK35.005682,565,334,653.45
SEPLAT3450.00911,799,281,133.20
ETI23.70691,478,580,568.90
GTCO41.052471,370,598,687.10
ACCESSCORP19.308781,004,350,204.20

OUTLOOK

Nigerian Equities Market was negative at the close of today’s trade. This could be attributed to an increased selloff interest observed in the market. We project the market performance to be mixed in the remaining days of the week.

Leave a Reply